Board of Directors

2023-2024 Officers

Chairman
Brett Fowler, Turner Wood & Smith Insurance

Chairman-Elect
Glennis Barnes, Georgia Power

Treasurer
Phil Bonelli, Regions Bank

Vice Chair, Economic Development
Glennis Barnes, Georgia Power

Vice Chair, Marketing
Missy Burgess, Lanier Islands

Vice Chair, Community Development
Tammy Caudell, Carroll Daniel Construction

Vice Chair, Government Affairs
Drew Echols, Jaemor Farms

Vice Chairs, Education
Andi Farmer, Milton Martin Honda

Vice Chairs, Membership
Beth Downs, Northeast Georgia Health System
John Simpson
, Lakeview Academy

Vice Chair, South Hall Council
Mike Zeiler, Carroll Daniel Construction

Vice Chair, VISION 2030
Tate O’Rouke, Jackson EMC
Juli Hayes, City of Gainesville
Anna Hester
, Executive Director

Co-Chairs, HALLmark 2020-2025
Denise Deal, The Sassafras Group
Casey Ryals, Hall County Farm Bureau Insurance
Philip Wilheit Jr., Wilheit Packaging

Senior Advisor
Doug Carter, Don Carter Realty

Immediate Past Chair
William Bagwell, Homestead Investments

President & CEO
Kit Dunlap

2023-2024 Board of Directors

Christa Andrews, Corporate Storage
Ed Asbridge, Mayor, City of Flowery Branch
Brian Barfield, AT&T
Neal Booth, Pinnacle Bank
Chris Braswell, The Norton Agency
Chris Brown, Delta Community Credit Union
Whitney Brown, WSB Legal
Nick Bruner, Rushton
Brian Cantel, Cantel Wealth Management
Rand Carswell, Chattahoochee Grill
Kay Cochran, Cochran Brothers Electric Co.
Sam Couvillon, Mayor, City of Gainesville
Shanna Cronic, Northside Hospital Diagnostic Clinic
Nathan Crumley, M & R Equipment Rental & Sales
S. Wade Dale, Mayor, City of Gillsville
Andrew Davenport, A New Veteran
Stacey Dickson, Lake Lanier CVB
Jessica Dudley, United Way of Hall County
Anderson Dunlap, The Inn Between Deli
Cody Elder, Gainesville Coca-Cola Bottling Co. United
Brennan Garrison, Turner, Wood & Smith Insurance
Emily Hayes, Forum Communications
Richard Higgins, Chairman, Hall County Commission
Sam Hulsey, United Community Bank
Rick Humphrey, Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta
Jay Kelly, Signs By Tomorrow
Angie Kennedy, Carroll Daniel Construction
Jay Kilroy, Willis Investment Counsel
Michael Lancaster, Edward Jones Investments
David Lee, Jackson EMC
Ward McCamy, Bank of America
Tim McDonald, Lanier Technical College
Mike McGraw, Ranger Manufacturing / PrideStaff
Terry Merck, American Yazaki Corporation
Sheri Millwood, Oakwood City Council
Steve Naughton, Enterprising Solutions
James Nix, Mayor, City of Clermont
Matt Nix, Duplicating Products
Witt Nix, Duplicating Products
Ryan Owen, Kubota Manufacturing of America
Dr. Jeff Payne, Capstone Property Group
Nicole Pleasant, First Citizens Bank
Col. Stas Preczewski, Riverside Preparatory Academy
Stacey Reece, Spherion Staffing & Recruiting
Vanesa Sarazua, Hispanic Alliance GA
Stacey Poole Sauer, McDonald’s NEGA
Britt Sawyer, Sawyer Media Group
Will Schofield, Hall County School System
Mulham Shbeib, Mar-Jac Poultry
Jackie Walters Slaughter, Walters Management Co.
Dr. Steven Smith, University of North Georgia
Terry Spicer, King’s Hawaiian Bakery
Analiese Stopek, Northeast Georgia Health System
Kevin Strada, The Atlanta Falcons
Renee Sweeney, Notary Pros
Joe Thomas, Mayor, City of Lula
Melissa Tymchuk, Northeast Georgia Health System
Jody Wall, Brenau University
Kurt Ward, Mayor, Town of Braselton
Lila Westmoreland, Habitat for Humanity
Philip Wilheit, Sr., Wilheit Packaging
Dr. Jeremy Williams, Gainesville City Schools